The Friends' Board & Sponsors


the friends' Board of Directors

Chairman

Marc Ricks, Vornado Realty Trust

Daniel Alger, Goldman Sachs
Michael Burke, Statue Cruises
Sarah Cave, Hughes Hubbard & Reed
Helena Durst, The Durst Organization
Justin Ginsburgh, Motivate
Chuck Henry, The Georgetown Company
Arthur Imperatore, Jr., NY Waterway
EB Kelly, Tishman Speyer
Michael Klein, Dentons
Jennifer Kurland, Production Glue
Jonathan Law, McKinsey & Company
Robert Levine, RAL Companies and Affiliates LLC
Donna Milrod, Depository Trust & Clearing Corp.
Sara Mirski, Sam.Boymelgreen LLC
Robert Pirani, Hudson River Foundation
Sara Queen, Brookfield Property Partners
Judith Rivkin, Christodora
Marc Trevino, Sullivan & Cromwell
Lauren Wolf, NYCEDC

Executive Director

Merritt Birnbaum

Major Civic Members

Over 50 of the region’s most important environmental, preservation, business, and community organizations have joined the Alliance as our coalition partners.

Added Value Farm | American Council of Engineering Companies of New York | American Institute of Architects New York Chapter | American Planning Association New York Metro Chapter| American Society of Landscape Architects of New York | Brooklyn Bridge Park Conservancy | Brooklyn Greenway Initiative | Children’s Museum of the Arts | Congress for the New Urbanism – New York Chapter | Cornell University Cooperative Extension | Earth Matter Composting | Environmental Advocates of New York | Environmental Defense | FIGMENT | Floating the Apple | Lower Manhattan Cultural Council | Manhattan Community Board 1 | Metropolitan Waterfront Alliance | Municipal Art Society | National Parks Conservation Association | National Trust for Historic Preservation | Natural Resources Defense Council | The Nature Conservancy | New York / New Jersey Baykeeper | New York City Audubon | New York Landmarks Conservancy | New York League of Conservation Voters | New York Restoration Project | New Yorkers for Parks | North River Historic Ship Society | Parks & Trails New York | Preservation League of New York State | Regional Plan Association | The River Project | Riverkeeper | The Trust for Public Land | Transportation Alternatives | United War Veterans Council | Urban Assembly New York Harbor School | Women’s City Club

Our Funders

Many thanks to our generous donors! Thanks to their help, the Alliance is able to continue our advocacy for the Island’s redevelopment as a great civic space for all to enjoy.

Sponsors

AKRF • Almar • Atlantic Exteriors • Bloomberg Philanthropies • Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP • Donald Capoccia • Changing Our World • CDM Smith • Civetta • Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton • Concrete One • Consolidated Carpet • The Continuum Company • Cushman & Wakefield • Deloitte • The Dermot Company • Ernst & Young • First Women’s • Fried Frank • Justin Ginsburgh • Goldman Sachs • GSI Systems • Thomas Henry • Hughes Hubbard • Magy & Jonathan P. Hughes • International Benefits Group  • Intricate • JEM • Richard Kennedy •Norma & Michael Kimble • KPMG • LiRo Group • McKinsey & Co., Inc. • Donna Milrod and Peter Feeney • Sara Mirski & Peter Spencer • Mutual of America • New York Community Trust • New York Water Taxi• NY Waterway NYC & Company • Hannah O'Grady • Elizabeth & Richard Pepperman • Pinnacle Industries • PJ Mechanical • Quinn Family Foundation • RAL Companies and Affiliates • Judy Rivkin & George Davison •  Michael Samuelian • Jay Schippers • Shearman & Sterling LLP • Silverstein Properties • SL Green • Statue Cruises • Elisa Strauss & Marc Ricks • Stonebridge • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP • TD Charitable Foundation • Ivan Thornton • Tishman Speyer • Tonio Burgos & Associates • Marc Trevino • Trinity Real Estate • Turner • Valley Crest • Verizon •  Anthony Yoselof